×

Privacy

0. General

This Privacy Notice ("Notice") addresses the processing of data of WILA Lighting Ltd.’s customers ("Customer Data") by WILA Lighting Ltd. or a third party on behalf of WILA Lighting Ltd.

This Notice applies to the processing of Customer Data by electronic means. To fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Notice.

This Notice may be changed without Customer consent, even though an amendment may relate to a benefit conferred on the customer. Any amendment shall enter into force after it has been approved and published.

WILA Lighting Ltd. with its registered office at Boston House, Grove Business Park, Downsview Road, Wantage, OX12 9FF is responsible for processing of Customer Data as stated in this Notice.

If you have any question about this Notice, please contact the Privacy Officer (wila@wila.co.uk).

 

1. What categories of personal data do we process?

Below you will find an overview of the categories of personal data we process, what lawful ground the Company has to do this and for what purpose the data serves.
 

 

Category

Purpose

General company records

We need this information for our legitimate interest and the execution of the agreement with the customer.

E.g. Credit management, IT purposes (back-up & recovery)

Legal files / contracts and agreements

We need this information to comply with a legal obligation. It is also used for business process execution, internal management and management reporting.

E.g. IT purposes (back-up & recovery), litigations

Payroll and salary records

We need this information to comply with a legal obligation.

E.g. IT purposes (back-up & recovery), litigations

Purchasing and sales records

We need this information for our legitimate interest and the execution of the agreement with the customer.

E.g. Credit management, IT purposes (back-up & recovery)

 

2. How long do we retain your data?

WILA Lighting Ltd. retains your data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data is processed. Other retention periods can be found in our Personal Data Retention Charter, by contacting the Privacy Officer (wila@wila.co.uk).

 

3. Do we disclose your data to third parties?

WILA discloses your data to third parties, please see the following list of third party categories used. Only the respective and relevant data is shared between each specific third party:
 

Category

Location

Internal accounts, HR & projects (parent company)

United Kingdom

Wage/Salary payments

United Kingdom

Pension management company

United Kingdom

Marketing/Trade show mailer company

United Kingdom

Distribution wholesale partners

United Kingdom

Contracted logistics delivery company

United Kingdom

Selected recruitment agencies (when hiring)

United Kingdom

Agent partners (during sales process)

EU United Kingdom

Visitor ID badge entry system/company

United Kingdom

Lighting dashboard management company

United Kingdom

IT Support & Maintenance company

United Kingdom

Expense reporting company

United Kingdom

 

4. How do we secure your data?

WILA Lighting Ltd. handles your personal data with the greatest care. We have taken various technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorized modification. For more information, contact the privacy officer via email.

 

5. What are your rights?

You have the right to access, rectify or erase the personal data we processed about you. In addition, you have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your data and the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data as a computer file to you or to another organization.

You can submit one of the above mentioned rights by emailing the Privacy Officer at (wila@wila.co.uk).

WILA Lighting Ltd would also like to point out, that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the ICO.org. You can do this via the following link: www.ico.org.uk.